Decubitus/Wound Prevention
Pediatric Pads
October 12, 2012 7:29 am | Product Releases | CommentsWith approximately 80 percent of the top pediatric hospitals using Action® brand positioners in their OR and NICUs, Action decided to expand the line with two more head pads and three positioners to protect the smallest of patients. Incrementally different sized products are meaningful to improving the quality of care for this patient population.
LISTED UNDER: Gel PadsAlumi-Hand Hand Positioning
July 27, 2012 4:45 am | Instrument Specialists Inc. | Product Releases | CommentsInstrument Specialists Inc. offers the Alumi-Hand, designed to make hand positioning easy during hand surgeries by keeping a patient’s hand and fingers flat and immobilized while the anti-tilt tab prevents rotation of the arm. Made of pliable aluminum and non-latex foam, the Alumi-Hand is sterile, radiolucent and available in three sizes.
LISTED UNDER: Foam PadsHoverMatt® Split-Leg Matt
July 5, 2011 10:43 am | HoverTech International | Product Releases | CommentsThe HoverMatt® Split-Leg Matt is a specialty lateral patient transfer mattress developed for use in the lithotomy position or when split-leg plates are used on the surgical table. The patented two-leg design ensures that it will not get in the way during procedures, yet allows for the same easy post-operative lateral transfers as the standard HoverMatt®.
LISTED UNDER: Air MattressesMattress Overlay With Enhanced Handwells
March 14, 2011 6:41 am | Ehob, Inc. | Product Releases | CommentsEHOB, Inc. introduces a new, stronger handwell design on all WAFFLE® Mattress Overlays. The patent-pending, dog-bone shaped handwells, located around the perimeter of the product, naturally contour to the hand for an easy grip and a firm hold. With the updated design, caregivers maintain a comfortable, more secure stance while moving patients.
LISTED UNDER: Air MattressesBariatric Mattress Overlay
January 12, 2011 5:41 am | Ehob, Inc. | Product Releases | CommentsEHOB, Inc. announces the release of the WAFFLE® Bariatric Mattress Overlay, EHOB’s newest static air overlay, designed for bariatric patients. Filled with air, which is the ideal media to support and float the most vulnerable soft tissues of the body, the unique design of the WAFFLE Bariatric Mattress Overlay allows the body to sink down into the product providing unprecedented protection (and comfort) while contouring to the body.
LISTED UNDER: Air MattressesDefend Against Pressure Ulcers
January 10, 2011 5:32 am | Product Releases | CommentsMHP Medical Contract Division, with offices in Chicago and Oregon, provides Medical Gel and Patient Positioning Devices. ComfortPlus™ brand of Medical Gel has over 300 products to choose from and we specialize in Pediatrics, Neonatal and Bariatric sizes and shapes.
LISTED UNDER: Gel PadsGel Support Pad
April 27, 2010 8:46 am | Innovative Medical Products, Inc. | Product Releases | CommentsInnovative Medical Products introduces the Phase 4™ Gel, a soft, light gel support pad to aid in the prevention of pressure sores. Features of the pad include: Light weight. A micro-thin coating allowing it to move with the patient’s skin to minimize skin shear forces.
LISTED UNDER: Gel PadsBlogging To Prevent Decubitus Ulcers
October 30, 2009 6:48 am | News | CommentsA company expands its commitment to education with new blog format to discuss prevention of decubitus ulcers October 30, 2009 Hagerstown, MD, USA, October 30, 2009: Action Products, Inc. has created blog.actionproducts.com, a social media forum to discuss the prevention of decubitus ulcers.
LISTED UNDER: Pressure Relief Table PadsPressure Relief System
August 28, 2009 12:51 pm | Biologics, Inc. | Product Releases | CommentsPrevalence data shows that pressure ulcers are acquired intra-operatively in an alarming 13 percent to 17 percent of the surgical population. Vascular and cardiac procedures are especially risky with prevalence rates well beyond 20 percent. The factors that contribute to the development of a pressure ulcer during surgery include: Very sick patients with multiple co-morbidities.
LISTED UNDER: Pressure Relief Table PadsNew England Hospitals Partner To Prevent Pressure Ulcers
April 6, 2009 8:30 am | News | CommentsProgram improves patient care through targeted measures Hospitals in Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire and Vermont are working together to prevent and reduce the incidence of pressure ulcers. A pressure ulcer (PU) is a lesion caused by unrelieved pressure that causes damage to underlying tissue and a break down in the skin.
LISTED UNDER: Pressure Relief Table PadsPressure Ulcer Management At Every Stage
April 6, 2009 8:09 am | Gaymar Industries, Inc. | Product Releases | CommentsGaymar Industries introduces the Sof•Care® Stretcher Overlay. The stretcher is designed to help patients against pressure ulcers during transport, and while waiting in emergency departments, operating rooms, post-anesthesia care units and other stages of care. Using Sof•Care three-layer air-channeling technology to redistribute patient weight, the overlay immerses the patient in over 300 air cells and prevents bottoming even when the head of the stretcher is raised, helping to keep ulcers from forming and allow existing ulcers to heal.
LISTED UNDER: Pressure Relief Table PadsTaking the Pressure Off the Patients
February 17, 2009 6:06 am | Product Releases | CommentsPressure ulcers or decubitus ulcers in patients can occur when the pressure on the skin and soft tissue, typically at a boney prominence, exceeds the capillary blood pressure and blood flow stops. After about two hours, tissue necrosis begins to set in. When this happens, a sore starts to develop. This can pose a serious danger to any surgical patients, but especially those undergoing longer procedures.
LISTED UNDER: Pressure Relief Table PadsDiabetic Insoles
October 11, 2007 11:31 am | Sroufe Healthcare Products, Llc | Product Releases | CommentsSroufe offers two new Sher Brand inlays, the 4200 Tri-Laminate Diabetic Insole and the 4210 Bi-Laminate Diabetic Insole. Both insoles are full length foot orthoses designed to protect the feet of individuals with diabetes and those in danger of skin breakdown and ulceration from diabetes.
LISTED UNDER: Foam PadsLarge Ulnar Nerve Protector
October 11, 2007 11:31 am | Product Releases | CommentsThe extra length of this ulnar nerve protector offers a wider circumference of protection for the obese or bariatric patient while also providing greater access to the anesthesiologist and an open view to the arm for repositioning if necessary. Measuring 19” in length and 8” in width, the coverage afforded is suited to the obese patient.
LISTED UNDER: Pressure Relief Table PadsCandy Cane Stirrup Pad Set
October 11, 2007 11:31 am | Product Releases | CommentsFor patients in lithotomy position, urology or gynecology procedures. The Action® Candy Cane Stirrup Pad Set protects patients from pressure insults or shear that could occur while coming in contact with metal stirrups. Once the pads are placed on the candy cane stirrups, they need not be removed after each procedure.
LISTED UNDER: Pressure Relief Table Pads
